PD B87507 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-62-CL:FO:CB:I20 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 Ms. Nalini Patel Office Manager P.A.C. Imports, Inc. 18 West 30th Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven dress to be manufactured in Pakistan Dear Ms. Patel: In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, designated style number 999, is a women's dress manufactured from a 100% polyester woven fabric. This garment consists of two pieces of fabric seamed at the top, and united by a single row of stitching at each side approximately three inches from the edges of the two pieces of fabric. The garment features a V-neckline, two armholes approximately fourteen inches in diameter, eighteen inch side vents, rounded corners, and an otherwise straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for other women's dresses, of synthetic fibers. The applicable rate of duty is 16.7%, ad valorem. The garment falls within textile category designation 636. Based on international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. The sample is being returned to you, as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Port of Cleveland Enclosure