PD B87491 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-61:I11 B87491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042 Robert Follick Follick & Bessich Suite 915 One Exchange Place Jersey City, New Jersey 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated July 9, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Manhattan Surplus Limited. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style KL1-3621-R, is a woman's knitted sweater of 55% ramie/45% cotton. The garment features a v-neck with a full frontal buttoned opening, long, hemmed sleeves and a hemmed bottom. The garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction and is embroidered on the front panels. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted. The rate of duty will be 6%. The garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia