NY B87487 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Robert P. Kenneally Tower Group International 150 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150-3352 RE: The tariff classification of a ceiling fan blade cover from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Kenneally: In your letter dated July 8, 1997 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Bandwagon Inc. You submitted a sample of a ceiling fan blade cover. The cover will be made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 6-1/2 by 20 inches. It is sewn on two sides with an opening at one end. This item slips over a fan blade and is secured by means of a snap closure. You indicate in your letter the cover will be sold in sets of five. The applicable subheading for the cover will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. The cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division