NY B87451 October 3, 1997 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:SP:230 B87451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000 Mr. J. Gilbert Donaldson D.J. Powers Co., Inc. P.O. Box 9239 Savannah, GA 31412-9239 RE: The tariff classification of woven plastic bags from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Donaldson: In your letter dated July 3, 1997, on behalf of your client, PKT Associates, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items in question are plastic bags intended to be used as packing containers for sand, fertilizer, flour, etc. A sample swatch representing the "fabric" from which the bags will be made was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sheet composed of closely interwoven flat strips of thin, flexible white plastic. An analysis by our laboratory indicates that the strips running in one direction are approximately 5.4 mm in width, while the ones running in the other direction are approximately 5.3 mm in width. A clear, continuous plastic film has been laminated to one side of the woven sheet. The applicable subheading for the bags will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non-enumerated) articles of plaiting materials. The rate of duty will be 4.2%. Articles which are classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-466-5779. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division