NY B87356 July 18, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010; 6302.91.0045 Mr. Ashwin Kothari Harisko Enterprises, Inc. 5 Brooklet Dr. Wilmington, DE 19810 RE: The tariff classification of two dish towels from India. Dear Mr. Kothari: In your letter dated June 20, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. One dish towel is made from cotton terry toweling fabric. It measures approximately 15 x 25 inches and all four edges are hemmed. It is white with a green check design. The second towel is made of cotton woven fabric. The fabric is of a twill construction. It measures approximately 15 x 26 inches and all four edges are hemmed. The towel is white with a green center stripe. The applicable subheading for the terry towel will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the woven towel will be 6302.91.0045, HTS, which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of cotton... other: towels: other: dish. The duty rate will be 10.1 percent ad valorem. Both towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India is are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. You have also inquired as to what category designation would apply to a dish towel and dishcloth set. Although they may be classified as a set, the individual components would be subject to textile category numbers as if they were classified separately. Should you require a ruling on a specific set please submit a ruling request to this office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division