NY B87329 August 7, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87329 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Mr. David A. Bennett Amco Brokers and Forwarders, Inc. 2700 Broening Highway, Dunmar Building North, Suite 212C Dundalk Marine Terminal Baltimore, Maryland 21222 RE: The tariff classification of a men's and boys' knit garment from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Bennett: In your letter dated July 2, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of I.C. Isaacs and Co., L/P. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style "Isotope" is a men's knit garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric which is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The garment is oversized and features a lined drawstring hood; a full front opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits and a tail. There are large woven fabric letters appliqued on the front. You have indicated in your correspondence that the garment will also be imported in boys' sizes. The applicable subheading for Style "Isotope" will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. Style "Isotope" falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division