NY B87317 August 6, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 B87317 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0010 Ms. Gwen H. R. Salisbury Airgo Freight Inc. 2460 South 161st Street Seattle, WA 98158 RE: The tariff classification of a men's knit shirt from Thailand. Dear Ms. Salisbury: In your letter dated July 3, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Fraje Ltd. Style AL318PPA is a men's knit shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric which measures 10 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the horizontal direction and 18 stitches per linear centimeter counted in the vertical direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a partial front opening with four button closures; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a hemmed bottom with side slits. As requested, your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for Style AL318PPA will be 6105.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's. The duty rate will be 20.6 percent ad valorem. Style AL318PPA falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division