NY B87298 August 18, 1997 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 B87298 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.9000, 2933.90.5590, 2907.30.0000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 2-Butyl-4-Hydroxymethyl Imidazole (CAS 68283-19-2), Ketorolac Tromethamine (CAS 74103-07-4) and 2-Hydroxybenzyl Alcohol (CAS 90-01-7) from France. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 5, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for 2-Butyl-4-Hydroxymethyl Imidazole (Chemical Name - 2-Butyl-4-Methanol-1H-Imidazole), which is used as a chemical intermediate, will be 2933.29.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Ketorolac Tromethamine (Chemical Name - 5-Benzoyl-2,3-Dihydro-1H-Pyrrolizine-1Carboxylic Acid, Compound with 2-Amino-2-(Hydroxymethyl)-1,3-Propanediol (1:1), which is used as an analgesic, anti-inflammatory drug, will be 2933.90.5590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: aromatic or modified aromatic: other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule this product is free of duty. The applicable subheading for 2-Hydroxybenzyl Alcohol, will be 2907.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for phenol-alcohols. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division