NY B87275 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B87275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800; 6116.10.0800; 6116.93.8800; 6216.00.5820 Ms. Doreen Coty F. W. Myers & Company, Inc. Myers Building Rouses Point, New York 12979-1091 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China Dear Ms. Coty: In your letter dated July 1, 1997, filed in behalf of Auclair Sports, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on four samples. Style 2H220 is a lined and insulated gauntlet style glove with an outershell constructed of woven nylon. The glove has a vinyl overlay across the middle of the palm which extends to the thumb and inner foam padding on the backside. Additional features include fourchettes, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and a hook and loop tab closure on the backside gauntlet. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the woven nylon outershell. Style 2R020 is a lined gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of a man-made fleece material. The glove features a dot coated overlay across the middle of the palm which extends to the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and an open cuff with elasticized capping. "PARIS Sport" is embroidered across the center of the backside knuckle area. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the man-made fleece outershell. Style 6B010 is a lined gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of cowhide leather. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist with a backside snap closure strap and an open cuff with side vent. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the cowhide leather outershell. Style 2H946 is a gauntlet style two fingered glove with a coated knit fabric palmside and removable outseam construction fleece liner which attaches by means of hook and loop strips. Coated knit fabric trim covers the fingertips, backside half moon edges, gauntlet cuff, and the hook and loop strap closure. Additional features include an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, and an adjustable drawstring closure. The glove is designed for use in the sport of snowboarding. The applicable subheading for style 2H220 will be 6216.00.5820, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other: with fourchettes . . . other. The rate of duty will be 21.6 cents per kilogram plus 10.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2R020 will be 6116.93.8800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 6B010 will be 4203.29.1800, HTS, which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens and mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 2H946 will be 6116.10.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 2H220 and 2R020 fall within textile category designation 631. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division