PD B87270 July 14, 1997 CLA-2-63:G23 B87270 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Rajiv Toprani KT America Corp. 251 Griffith St. Jersey City, NJ 07307 RE: The tariff classification of a bag from India. Dear Mr. Toprani: In your letter received July 1, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a bag made of woven polypropylene strips which do not exceed 5mm in width. The bag measures 26" by 14". It is open at one end and has a tie string attached to the top near the open end. The bags are used to hold sand for flood control. The applicable subheading for the bag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles,...Other: Other: Other...Other. The general rate of duty will be 7 percent. No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTSUSA. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jeffrey Walgreen, Port Director Portland, Maine