PD B87257 August 01, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B87257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.20.2075 Gretchen H. Zink Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham MA 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Zink: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, received July 7, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 81122207 or 81122207p in petite sizes, is a woman's cardigan style garment of 100% cotton, knit with more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The cardigan has a full frontal opening that closes right over left with four buttons, and features a hemmed bottom, long sleeves with turned up cuffs, two patch pockets below the waist, and one patch pocket above the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, waistcoats(vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 19.4%. Styles 81122207 and 81122207p fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Imp 81122207 ort Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure