NY B87204 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87204 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0040 Ms. Ludene Murphree The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jumper from Taiwan Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 123272 is a jumper constructed from 55 percent wool, 32 percent polyester, 7 percent nylon and 6 percent acrylic woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scoop neckline and a rear zippered closure. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn alone and must be worn with another outer wear garment, such as a blouse or a shirt. The jumper has a woven lining of 100 percent acetate fabric. The applicable subheading for style 123272 will be 6211.41.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of wool or fine animal hair, jumpers. The duty rate will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. Style 123272 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division