PD B87192 July 24, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B87192 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 John T. Raia John T. Raia Customhouse Brokers One Industrial Plaza-Building D Valley Stream, New York 11581 RE: The tariff classification of two travel bags with outer surfaces of plastic sheeting from China Dear Mr. Raia: In your letter received by the U.S. Customs Service on July 1, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Enchante Slippers, Incorporated of New York City. The items which Enchante Slippers intends to import are two travel accessory bags with outer surfaces predominantly of clear polyvinyl chloride plastic sheeting. The remainder of the outer surfaces and the trim on the bags are of a velvet woven fabric. Style ESI-001-01C with a draw cord closure has a six inch circular base and is about eleven inches in height. Style ESI-002-01A measuring approximately 11 x 3 x 8 inches has a zippered closure encircling three edges of one side. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist