PD B87174 July 28, 1997 CLA-2-61-NO:TC:I06 B87174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Rafael Hernandez The Disney Store, Incorporated 101 North Brand Boulevard Suite 1000 Glendale, California 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of a knit pullover from Malaysia Dear Mr. Hernandez: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style OW-42, is a women's pullover composed of 100% polyester finely knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The pullover features a hood with a drawstring; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a kangaroo pocket located below the waist and a drawstring at the hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 33.5 percent ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana