NY B87167 July 23, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227: B87167 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Lynn O'Beirn Four Star Int'l. Trading Co. 3330 East 79th Street Cleveland, OH 44127 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental articles from China. Dear Ms. O'Beirn: In your letter dated June 27, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are decorative egg-shape ceramic containers of porcelain (item number 23170830H), each measuring approximately 2 3/4 inches high and possessing a removable top, flat bottom base and an interior filled with poured candle wax containing a wick. The applicable subheading for these decorative egg-shape porcelain containers, item number 23170830H, will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. The Department of Commerce has determined that candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, straight-sided dinner candles, rounds, columns, pillars, votives, and various wax-filled containers, such as the ones submitted under this ruling request, are subject to the Antidumping Duty order on petroleum-wax candles from China. Therefore, the value of the candles that are contained within these holders will be assessed an antidumping duty of 54.21 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division