NY B87152 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 B87152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Lennea Kearney Cape Cod\Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Macau Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated June 23, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 4783 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester charmeuse woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. The applicable subheading for style 4783 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 28.1 percent ad valorem. Style 4783 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division