NY B87149 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:350 B87149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5603.92.0090 Mr. Richard S. Wang International Symtex Co. (ISC) 17451 Mt. Herrmann Street, Suite A & B Fountain Valley, CA 92708 RE: The tariff classification of nonwoven disposable "sponges" (wiping cloths), from China. Dear Mr. Wang: In your letter dated June 25, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. While you were not able to provide any further technical information on the telephone concerning the manufacture of the subject merchandise, the instant samples are of nonwoven construction and appear to be made from hydroentangled man-made fibers (staple). These wipes, which are folded into quarters measure approximately 3" square (6" square unfolded), are of general use including, as your letter indicates, such things as wiping, cleaning and absorbing in the medical industry. Your letter further indicates that these squares will be put into paper sleeves (considered packing) and ready for use. Generally, each paper sleeve will contain 200 pieces. You state that this product will be imported in cases containing 25 to 50 paper sleeves. These wipes were informally weighed and were found to weigh approximately 40.81 g/m2. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.92.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of other than filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m2 but less than 70 g/m2. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 23. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-466-5884. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division