NY B87146 July 11, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 B87146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0070 Ms. Mona Webster Target Stores P.O. Box 1392 Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392 RE: The tariff classification of a napkin ring from Taiwan Dear Ms. Webster: In your letter dated June 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a napkin ring referred to as Style No. TAN9706. It is made from a braided metallic cord that has been crocheted and glued together to form a ring. The 3/8-inch diameter gold cord consists of a knit polyester core and an outer covering of tubular braided metallic yarn. You have indicated that the cord is 60 percent polyester and 40 percent metallic by weight. In Headquarters Ruling Letter 957751 of June 6, 1994, it was decided that the essential character of a similar braided cord was imparted by the metallic braid outer covering. The applicable subheading for the napkin ring will be 6304.91.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted: other: other. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. The napkin ring falls within textile category designation 899. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division