PD B87111 July 15, 1997 CLA-2.1B:CO:G07 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Philip Mintzer S. Posner Sons, Incorporated 950 Third Avenue New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of three travel bags from India Dear Mr. Mintzer: In your letter dated June 20, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample no. 1, style no. 100, measures approximately 16 x 11« x 6 inches with an unsecured top and two carrying handles. Sample no. 2, style no. 200, measures approximately 13 x 11 x 6 inches. It has one large compartment secured with Velcro and two carrying straps. Sample no.3, style no. 300, measures approximately 16 x 11« x 6 inches. It has one large unsecured compartment and two carrying straps. Each bag may be imported in solid colors or prints. Your samples are herein returned. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 6.9% ad valorem.. Item number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jon A. Batt Port Director Detroit, Michigan