NY B87096 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 B87096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.7500 Ms. Judy Campbell W.Y. Moberly, Inc. Box 164 Sweetgrass, MT 59484 RE: The tariff classification of "Tech-E-Rings" from Canada. Dear Ms. Campbell: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, on behalf of Plastitronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted one sample of the product "Tech-E-Rings" with your request. It is an earring composed mainly of plastic and some nonprecious metals combined with small electronic components. It is in the shape of a triangle and measures 1 1/4" at each side. The item hangs from a base metal fishhook earwire designed for pierced ears. The following components are included in the "Tech-E-Ring" circuit board: one integrated circuit - MM74HC14M one 0.68ufd ceramic capacitor - 1210 SMT Vmax>5 volts two 0.1ufd ceramic capacitors - 1206 SMT Vmax>5 volts three l Meg. Resistors - 805 SMT three yellow LEDs - hsmy C650 Hewlett Packard/509-py1101wMauser Each of the "Tech-E-Rings" is operated by one 1220 Lithium button cell battery. When activated, the three LEDs flash intermittently. The earring is displayed on a header card which is packaged in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the "Tech-E-Rings" will be 7117.90.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Of plastics. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-466-5739. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division