PD B87059 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B87059 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation 30 Hunter Lane Camp Hill, PA 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a bean bag snowman from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter received June 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The snowman is a three dimensional stuffed figure which measures 8 inches in height. It is made of textile material and its feet are filled with beads to properly weight the article. This enables it to stand alone on a table top or other area. A sample was submitted. The applicable subheading for the snowman will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area