PD B87042 July 17, 1997 CLA-2-62:I11 B87042 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Kevin Maher C-Air Custom House Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a a blouse from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated June 23, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Cygne Design. The sample will be returned as requested. The garment, style 620, is a woman's blouse of 55% linen/45% rayon. The garment features a stand-up collar, full frontal buttoned opening, long, hemmed sleeves and pockets below the waist. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls', of other textile materials, other, blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses...and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 7.6%. The blouse falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong, are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director Norfolk, Virginia