PD B87037 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-61:EPI25 B87037 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Carolyn B. Malina Import/Export Manager Lands' End, Inc. 1 Lands' End Lane Dodgeville, WI 53595 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit cardigan from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Malina: In your letter dated June 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The garment submitted, style number 46210, is a woman's knit cardigan constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The fabric is constructed with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full front opening secured by nine button closures, a crew neck with rib trim, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom which extends to the hip. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers..., and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other, other: women's. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, CAROL RACKLEY Service Port Director El Paso, Texas