PD B86920 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:SF G03 B86920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of girls' cardigans from Macau Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style 11040-4 is a long sleeve knit cardigan with a full front right over left opening secured by 7 plastic heart shaped buttons. The body of the garment is made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 60% cotton and 40% polyester, and the sleeves are made from a fine rib knit fabric which you state is 100% cotton. The body fabric is fleeced on the outer surface. This cardigan has a peter pan fleece collar and a fleece patch pocket on each front slightly below the waist. The bottom of the cardigan and the sleeves are hemmed. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls' sizes 4-6X. Style 11041-7 is a long sleeve cardigan with a full front opening secured by a metal zipper. All parts of this garment, except the yoke, are made from a fine knit fabric which you state is 60% cotton and 40% polyester. The yoke pieces are made from a fine rib knit fabric which you state is 100% cotton. The blended fabric is fleeced on the outer surface. This cardigan has a shirt type collar. The sleeves are hemmed and all other edges are finished with a twill tape capping. You have indicated that this style will be imported in girls' sizes 7 -16. The applicable subheading for both of these cardigans will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 19.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. In accordance with your request your samples will be returned to you under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Alice M. Rigdon Port Director San Francisco