PD B86907 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-42 SE:C:D G02 B86907 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Melba R. Dairo Federated Product Development 11 Penn Plaza New York, New York 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a "hobo" style handbag of nylon fabric from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated June 20, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item which Federated Product Developmment intends to import is a "hobo" style ladies handbag (style SR-8) having an outer surface of woven nylon fabric, a zippered top closure, a carry handle also of woven nylon fabric, and a single zippered interior pocket. The bag measures approximately 11 x 6 inches at its base and is approximately 10 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the nylon handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 19.3 percent ad valorem.. Item 4202.22.8050 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). The sample is being returned herewith in accordance with your request. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist