PD B86883 July 22, 1997 CLA-2-39:NEW:TCB II:G19-B86883 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:3924.90.5500 Ms. Julie A. Harvey A. W. Fenton Co., Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, Ohio 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl pet toy from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Harvey: In your letter dated June 24, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corporation. The sample that has been submitted with your ruling request, item number CT1701/95, is a pet toy composed entirely of vinyl, measuring approximately three inches in diameter. The item is in the shape of a baseball and squeaks when squeezed. The applicable subheading for the vinyl pet toy will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles...of plastics: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 3924.90.5500, HTS, which are products of the Philippines, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP), upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area