PD B86850 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B86850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Ms. Cathy Schleiger The A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of women's jackets from China Dear Ms. Schleiger: In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Lane Bryant Inc. The submitted sample, style 4293, is a woman's jacket. The shell is composed of 100% polyester knit fabric which has been coated with 60% polyvinyl chloride/40% polyurethane. The coating completely obscures the underlying fabric. The lining is 100% acetate woven fabric. The jacket has a full frontal opening with six button closure, a pointed collar, long sleeves, and two slant front pockets below the waist. The front and back panels feature princess seaming. The garment extends to mid-thigh. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric: coats and jackets: women's or girls'. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. At this time, there is no textile category designation. Based upon international textile trade agreements, some products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC