NY B86849 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 B86849 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Ms. Julie A. Harvey A. W. Fenton Co., Inc. P.O. Box 360614 Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614 RE: The tariff classification of a clothesline from Taiwan Dear Ms. Harvey: In your letter dated June 10, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Consolidated Stores Corporation. You have submitted a sample of a clothesline (item # ACT6268) which is a braided man-made fiber cord containing a rubber core which, as indicated on the packaging, allows it to stretch up to 8 feet. The clothesline has a metal hook at each end and eight metal clips attached along the length of the line for hanging clothes. The sample is being returned as per your request. The applicable subheading for the clothesline will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division