PD B86760 July 9, 1997 CLA-2-62:SF:I10:B86760 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a women's rayon woven jumper from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated June 19, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Judy Ann of California. The garment you submitted, Style 35644X, will be returned under separate cover. Style 35644X is a women's jumper constructed from 100% rayon woven printed fabric. The mid-calf length garment features a rounded dropped neckline with one and a half inch wide shoulder straps, a full front right over left buttoned opening and deep cut armholes. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: Jumpers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16.7%. The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, ALICE M. RIGDON Port Director San Francisco