NY B86719 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B86719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1010 Mr. Robert L. Follick Follick & Bessich One Exchange Place, Suite 915 Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Follick: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, on behalf of Network Industries Corp., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted samples, style 81027, is a pair of men's swimming trunks of nylon woven fabric. The garment features a elasticized waistband which has a drawstring through it that is tied internally, a polyester mesh liner, side slash pockets and hemmed leg openings with side vents. The item also features a "Champion" patch and the "C" on the bottom of the left leg and the "Champion C" on the left side below the waist. The applicable subheading for style 81027 will be 6211.11.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: swimwear: men's or boys: of man-made fibers, men's. The duty rate will be 29.1 percent ad valorem. Style 81027 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division