PD B86675 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-62 SE:TCP:D I09 B86675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6201.93.3000, 6201.93.3511 David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue, 33rd floor New York NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a man's jacket from the Philippines Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, on behalf of your client Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A. Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0501011, is a man's reversible jacket with one outer shell of 100% woven cotton, and the other shell of 55% polyester, 45% nylon woven fabric. The cotton shell is quilted and is coated on the inner surface with a plastic coating. The jacket reaches the top of the hips and features a full front zippered opening, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a rib knit collar, two patch pockets that close with snap flaps on either side of the lower front on the quilted side, and two slash pockets with zippered closures on the other side. Your sample will be returned as requested. If the jacket passes the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3000, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, water-resistant. The duty rate will be 7.4%. If the jacket does not pass the water resistance test, the applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.93.3511, HTS, which provides for men's or boys' anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 29%. Style 0501011 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle By: Nancy K. Johnson Supervisory Import Specialist Enclosure