NY B86667 July 8, 1997 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 B86667 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Ms. Jonna Barr AEI 6758 Commerce Court Drive Blacklick, OH 43004 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Barr: In your letter dated June 19, 1997, on behalf of Value City Imports, you requested a classification ruling for a tote bag. The sample submitted, no style number indicated, is an open top, double handle tote bag composed of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The bag measures approximately 12 1/2" x 9 1/2" x 4 1/4". The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100 percent cotton woven fabric will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Item classifiable under 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division