NY B86665 June 24, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 B86665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.20.0020 Ms. Jocelyn S. Jarencio Liberty Port Broker, Inc. 182-30 150 Road, Suite 204 Jamaica, New York 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a girdle from the Philippines. Dear Ms. Jarencio: In your letter dated June 13, 1997, filed in behalf of Intimately Yours, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned as per your request. The provided sample, style 40240, is a women's undergarment for the lower body. The girdle is constructed of 83% nylon 17% spandex knitted fabric which extends to the mid-tight. The garment features a substantially elasticized 1 1/2 inch waistband, a sewn in panty, and a rubberized strip sewn to the inner hem to prevent the undergarment from riding up the thigh. The applicable subheading for style 40240 will be 6212.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: girdles and panty-girdles . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 23.5 percent ad valorem. Style 40240 falls within textile category designation 649. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division