PD B86639 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-65-CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.1540 Ms. Laura Noonen Import Coordinator Abercrombie & Fitch Co. P.O. Box 182168 Columbus, OH 43218 RE: The tariff classification of cotton knit caps from Korea Dear Ms. Noonen: In your letters of June 12, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples as well as a photograph of a sixth sample. All of the samples are 100% cotton knit caps, and all are ski-type caps that simply pull onto the head. The first two samples are Style Nos. 180-0100 and 180-0200. The caps are turned up at the bottom, and there is an Abercrombie & Fitch logo sewn into the middle of the turned-up portion; in addition, there is an identical logo on the portion of the cap behind the turned-up area. The next two caps, Style Nos. 180-0300 and 180-0350, are also turned up at the bottom, with Abercrombie & Fitch logos added to the turned-up portions. These caps do not have an additional logo behind the first one. Style Nos. 180-0400 and 180-0500 are also pull-on caps, but are meant to be worn without the bottom being turned up. There is an Abercrombie & Fitch logo added near the bottom of each cap. The applicable subheading for all of these caps will be 6505.90.1540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric, in the piece (but not in strips), whether or not lined or trimmed; hair-nets of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: other: of cotton, flax or both: knitted...of cotton: other: other. The rate of duty will be 8.2%. The applicable textile category for this hat is 359. This merchandise is subject to visa requirements based on international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director Cleveland, Ohio