PD B86629 June 26, 1997 CLA-2-62:EPI25 B86629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070 Saralee Antrim-Saizan Customs Compliance Administrator Carmichael International 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's divided skirt from Macau Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated June 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Warner Bros. Worldwide Retail. The garment, style GL23, is a woman's divided skirt constructed of a woven 100% cotton fabric. The skirt features a hemmed bottom and above the knee length. The garment has a zippered front opening on the shorts-like portion and a flap attached along the right seam, which extends across the shorts section and attaches at the waist by a one button closure on the left side. The flap conceals the front leg separation. The sample submitted for Customs examination will be returned to you under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the divided skirt will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's skirts and divided skirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. The divided skirt falls within textile category designation 342. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carol Rackley Service Port Director El Paso, Texas