PD B86626 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-63:NEW:TCB 1:G16 B86626 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Sally Berghauser The Paper Magic Group, Inc. 401 Adams Avenue Scranton, PA 18510 RE: The tariff classification of a textile bunny from China. Dear Ms. Berghauser: In your letter dated June 12, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bunny, item 617315, is made of wood covered with textile material. The bunny is clothed in a dress, wearing a straw hat and carrying a large textile carrot. A sample was submitted and will be returned. The applicable subheading for the bunny will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area