PD B86615 June 24, 1997 CLA-2-62-NO:TC:I06 B86615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Anza Laplanche Montgomery Ward Montgomery Ward Plaza Chicago, Illinois 60671 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven pajamas from the United Arab Emirates Dear Ms. Laplanche: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples, Style #s 260195A and 260195B, are women's one-piece pajamas composed of 100% cotton woven fabric. Both styles feature a partial frontal opening with a five button closure; ankle length; long sleeves; rib knit cuffs at the ankle and a drop down rear panel with button closures. Style # 260195B also features a rib knit baseball shirt style neckline; a patch pocket at the chest and rib knit cuffs at the wrist. Per your request, your samples are returned herewith. The applicable subheading for style #s 260195A and 260195B will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. The pajamas fall within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Allen H. Paterson Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana