NY B86585 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 B86585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5704.90.0090 Mr. James H. Lowery Vector Manufacturing, Ltd. 3003 Greene St. Hollywood, FL 33020 RE: The tariff classification of a needleloom felt automotive mat from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Lowery: In your letter dated June 10, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample is a car mat. The mat is composed of a 100 percent nylon fiber neddleloom felt surface with a vinyl backing. The vinyl and felt are held together by an adhesive. All four edges are bound with polyester thread. The back portion has a non-skid surface. The mat measures approximately 15 x 16 inches. This item is used in an auto or truck as a floor mat. The applicable subheading for the mat will be 5704.90.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, of felt, not tufted or flocked, whether or not made up: other... other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The mat falls within textile category designation 665. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division