NY B86581 July 3, 1997 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 B86581 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5802.19.0000 Ms. Navid Qureshi Cantex Distribution Inc. 4749 Park Street Niagara Falls, Ontario L2E-2P7 Canada RE: The tariff classification of terry toweling fabric from Pakistan Dear Ms. Qureshi: In your letter dated June 9, 1997 you requested a classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is either 100 percent cotton or 90 percent cotton/10 percent polyester woven terry toweling fabric, which is 22 inches wide and bleached. The fabric is imported in material lengths which are hemmed along the edges. After Customs unstitched both hems, we found that one of the edges was a finished selvage before being hemmed while the other edge was a cut edge before being hemmed. The selvage on the fabric is a -inch wide portion along the edge that has no pile yarns, is woven more tightly than the remainder of the fabric, and encloses the weft yarns to prevent the edge from unraveling. Based on the principle expressed in Headquarters Ruling 960170 of April 22, 1997, this material is not considered to be "made up." The applicable subheading for the fabric will be subheading 5802.19.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for terry toweling and similar woven terry fabrics, of cotton, other. The applicable rate of duty is 10.6 percent ad valorem. This fabric falls within textile category designation 224. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jeff Konzet at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division