NY B86577 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2: 227 B86577 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.5000 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic potpourri burner from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated June 11, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a ceramic potpourri burner which is referred to as the "Dolomite Potpourri Cooker" (item number 972256). It consists of a round-shape base, encircled by a triad of teddy bears, with a top opening for the insertion of a candle. Further, it features a tulip-shape pot, which will be filled with potpourri, that is designed to be situated at the back portion of the bears' heads. When the candle is lit, it noted that the bottom of the pot is heated, thereby emitting the potpourri aroma. It is stated that other ceramic burners will possess, in lieu of teddy bears, the figures of santas, angels and snowmen. The applicable subheading for the ceramic potpourri burner, item number 972256, will be 6912.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ceramic household articles, other than of porcelain or china. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division