PD B86554 July 1, 1997 CLA-2-CO:CH: DGD IO5 B86554 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers International, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building C-1D 145th Avenue & Hook Creek Blvd. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of women's cotton, woven garment from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated June 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Apparel Trading International Inc. of New York. The submitted sample, Style 732, 733, and 734, is constructed of 100% cotton corduroy fabric. This sleeveless garment, which extends to the ankles, features a deep V-neckline, a frontal five button opening from the neckline to below the waist, oversized armholes, a pull string inset which tightens at the back waist, two front patch pockets below the waist, and hemmed leg openings. Another garment such as a blouse or shirt will be worn with this item. The applicable subheading for the item will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton: other. The rate of duty will be 8.4%. Style 732, 733, and 734 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kevin Weeks Port Director Chicago, Illinois