NY B86537 June 16, 1997 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:115 B86537 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8585 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co., Inc. 170 Broadway, Suite 1501 New York, New York 10038-4184 RE: The tariff classification of a key ring from China and Singapore. Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Hall Associates Inc., NY, NY. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. The subject item is a novelty item comprised of a steel key ring, steel key chain, a miniature sized book 2.5" x 2.5" and a miniature wooden baseball bat. Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the steel key chain imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the key ring will be 7326.90.8585, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Chief, Metals & Machinery Branch National Commodity Specialist Division