NY B86532 July 10, 1997 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 B86532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight, Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from China. Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated June 9, 1997, on behalf of Presidio, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number H5CO98SK is a woman's sweater constructed from 100% wool (front panel), knit fabric and 100% silk (sleeves & back panel) woven fabric. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a ribbed collar with a V-neckline; long sleeves with one button cuffs; a hemmed back panel; and a ribbed bottom front panel. The essential character of the sweater is imparted by the knit front panel, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), rule 3(b), noted. Your sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.7% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division