NY B86510 August 5, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:TA:355 B86510 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0040 Ms. Kathleen Howden Barinco International Corp. 5777 West Century Blvd. Suite 990 Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover from Macau or China. Dear Ms. Howden: In your letter dated July 24, 1997, on behalf of Antigua, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 103318 is a man's 65% polyester and 35% rayon woven pullover. The long sleeved garment features a rib-knit neckline, rib-knit sleeve openings, side pockets below the waist and a rib-knit bottom. The garment also features a 100% polyester lining. The applicable subheading for style 103318, will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, men's or boys': of man-made fibers, shirts, excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style 103318 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division