PD B86501 August 4, 1997 CLA-2-62:357:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.92.2061 Ms. Cyndi Bergamini CSI Industries, Inc. 450 Winks Lane Bensalem, PA 19020 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bergamini: In your letter dated July 24, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. Style 471-981156 is a woman's woven 100% cotton white twill jacket with fabric weight of 12 ounces per square yard. The garment extends below the waist and features a pointed collar; a full frontal opening with 5-button closure; front and rear yokes; shoulder pads; long sleeves with lace inserts and buttoned cuffs; a 3-panel rear; a 6-panel front; chest pockets with buttoned flaps; and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6202.92.2061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded sleeveless jackets): of cotton: other: other, other: other: women's, The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. Style 471-981156 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. As requested, the sample will be returned. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston