PD B86460 June 20, 1997 CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. Corey Klestadt, Vice President Trans-World Shipping Corp. 53 Park Place New York, New York 10007 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven rayon dress from India Dear Mr. Klestadt: In your letter dated June 10, 1997, on behalf of your client, Unlimited Avenues, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. Style ABA is a woman's woven 100% rayon oversized ankle length dress which features a scoop neckline; a full frontal opening with 13-button closure; dropped shoulders; short hemmed sleeves; a dropped waist; embroidered upper front panels; embroidery along the front hemmed bottom; and a rear self fabric half-belt. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other, women's. The duty rate will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. Style ABA falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Paul Rimmer Port Director Houston