NY B86456 June 27, 1997 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 B86456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9025 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea Freight, Inc. 181 South Franklin Avenue Suite 607 Valley Stream, N.Y. 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a man's flocked jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letters dated May 7, 1997 and June 9, 1997, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number H6N062, is a man's suit-type jacket. The garment has a base fabric constructed of a knit 100% polyester jersey fabric which is coated with polyurethane. A polyacrylic glue is applied to the outer surface of the fabric and then it is covered with a nylon flocking material which forms the exterior surface. The jacket has a pointed collar with notched lapels and a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, three-button closure. There are two front pockets with flap closures located below the waist and two inner pockets with a button and loop closure on the lining. On the back panels there are two vents at the bottom. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6113.00.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: other coats and jackets: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 7.4 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textiles & Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division