PD B86455 June 30, 1997 CLA-2-61:PD:C:I21 PD B86455 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Meredith Covey The Gap, Inc. Two Harrison San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of scarves from Taiwan Dear Ms. Covey: In your letter dated June 6, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Three samples were submitted. All of the items are 100% polyester knitted scarves with a napped fleece-like surface. You advise that the fabric is formed and the scarves are assembled in Taiwan. Each scarf is finished around the edges with an overlock stitch and will be produced in one size. Style 242428 consists of two layers of fabric and has a decorative snowflake design stitched on the outer surface of the scarf. The scarf is 8 inches wide and 50 inches long. Style 242682 is a one layer, solid color scarf, 8.5 inches wide and 52 inches long. Style 242686 is a one layer scarf consisting of three pieces of fabric stitched together vertically with an overlock stitch. It is 8.5 inches wide and 52 inches long. The samples will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the scarves will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fiber: other. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The scarves fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, E. Julian Miller Port Director Charleston, SC