NY B86450 June 23, 1997 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 B86450 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ralph M. Navedo Inter-Maritime Forwarding Company, Inc. 156 William Street New York, NY 10038-2689 RE: The tariff classification of "locker organizer" from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Navedo: In your letter dated June 17, 1997, on behalf of your client Cosmetech International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a locker organizer designed to be attached to the interior wall or door of a locker in a school, gym or similar location. This item measures approximately 9 inches by 8 inches and is equipped with a hook and loop fastening device to facilitate its attachment to the locker. It is composed of filament nylon woven fabric which has been coated on one side with compact plastic. This product features three pockets made of poly vinyl chloride that are sewn to the front of the organizer. These pockets are designed to hold various toilet articles such as shampoo, hair spray, combs, brushes and similar articles. A small mirror has been inserted into the organizer. The applicable subheading for the locker organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles,...,other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Paul K. Schwartz Chief, Textile and Apparel Branch National Commodity Specialist Division