NY B86442 July 2, 1997 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 B86442 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Pamela T. Rose Heilig-Meyers Furniture 2235 Staples Mill Road Richmond, VA 23230 RE: The tariff classification of two glass articles and a stained glass lamp from China Dear Ms. Rose: In your letter dated June 16, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding three stained glass items. Item #2995, which is described as "Art Deco Tiffany Ensemble", consists of a 3" X 5" stained glass photo frame, a 3" X 4" stained glass novelty box and a 15" stained glass tiffany table lamp. All three articles have glass segments which are held together with metal channeling. You indicated in a telephone conversation that the unit value for the frame will be $4.53 and the unit value for the novelty box will be $3.41. Regarding the tiffany table lamp, please submit complete value and weight breakdowns for all the material components, including the electrical circuitry. If you have any questions with respect to this matter, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. The applicable subheading for the glass photo frame and the glass novelty box will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 13.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Chief, Special Products Branch National Commodity Specialist Division